Past Event Diary

Events for Week Ending 25th Aug 2018 (Wk 34)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon-Fri 20th-24th Aug 9.30-2.00pm Kevin O’Callaghan Enhancing the delivery of PE and Integration with other Curriculum Subjects GAA Grounds, Skibbereen
Thurs 23rd 9.30-5.30pm Lámh Tutor Lámh Training WCEC

Events for Week Ending 14th July 2018 (Wk 28)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon-Fri 9th-13th July 9.30-2.00pm Emma Ní Chéilleachair Enhancing Teacher & Student Wellbeing through use of Yoga, Movement & Mindfulness. WCEC

Events for Week Ending 7th July 2018 (Wk 27)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon-Fri 2nd-6th July 9.30-2.00pm Con Mc Carthy A study of Local History through the Ages WCEC
Mon-Fri 2nd-6th July 9.30-2.00pm Nikki Keeling, Cillian Lohan Teaching outside the classroom: Primary Education in Nature INFF, Manch
Mon-Fri 2nd-6th July 9.30-2.00pm Sean Horgan SESE in Our Locality West Cork Hotel, Skibbereen
Mon-Fri 2nd-6th July 9.30-2.00pm Fiona Harrington Enhancing teaching and learning in the Primary PE Curriculum Scoil Naomh Eltin, Kinsale
Mon-Fri 2nd-6th July 9.30-2.00pm Marguerite O’Connnor Aistear – Play, Literacy and Numeracy (Infants) Fernhill House Hotel, Clonakilty
Mon-Fri 2nd-6th July 9.30-2.00pm Julie Forrester, Liz Flatman Exploring Creative Craft Skills to enhance the delivery of Visual Arts Curriculum Our Lady of Mercy NS, Bantry
Mon-Fri 2nd-6th July 9.30-2.00pm Claire Horgan, John Nyhan Exploring Primary Science in the Classroom Scoil Eoin, Innishannon
Mon-Fri 2nd-6th July 9.30-2.00pm Michael Burke Teaching in the Organic Bio-Diverse School Garden St Patrick’s BNS, Skibbereen
Mon-Fri 2nd-6th July 9.30-2.00pm Caroline Crotty Progress through Change – Finding Balance in Our Lives St Colmans BNS, Macroom
Mon-Fri 2nd-6th July 9.30-2.00pm Orla O’Connor The Infant Classroom: Practical Strategies for the Infant Teacher WCEC
Mon-Fri 2nd-6th July 9.30-2.00pm Emma Ní Chéilleachair, Paola Vais Enhancing Teacher & Student Wellbeing through use of Yoga, Movement & Mindfulness. Scoil an Chroí Ró Naofa, Castletownbere

Events for Week Ending 16th June 2018 (Wk 24)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Tues 12th 11.30-12.45pm WCEC WCEC Film Festival Cinemax, Bantry

Events for Week Ending 9th June 2018 (Wk 23)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Wed 6th 7.00-10.00pm Clare Downey National Parents Council (Primary) WCEC
Thurs 7th 10.00am-1.45pm Geraldine Carroll / Olga Brodescu Concern- Debating Fun Day (Primary) WCEC

Events for Week Ending 2nd June 2018 (Wk 22)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Wed 30th 5.30-7.30pm John Corcoran NIPT Droichead Cluster 3 (Primary) WCEC
Wed 30th 9.30-3.30pm PDST PDST Fundemental Movement Skills Parkway Hotel, Dunmanway

IMPORTANT Primary NQT Droichead Cluster Meeting 3 on 31st May has been cancelled

Events for Week Ending 26th May 2018 (Wk 21)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 21st 4.30-6.30pm Dympna Daly NIPT Gaeilge (Primary) WCEC
Tues 22nd 6.00-8.00pm Liz Flatman Crafted Showcase WCEC
Tues 22nd 7.00-9.00pm WCEC Primary Debating Final WCEC

Events for Week Ending 19th May 2018 (Wk 20)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 14th 4.30-6.30pm Mary O’Donovan Management Committee Meeting WCEC
Thurs 17th 9.30-3.30pm Fergal Lyon PDST Fundamental Movement Skills Parkway Hotel, Dunmanway
Thurs 17th 11.00-1.00pm Aine Kilbride NIPT Principal Information Session WCEC
Thurs 17th 6.00-8.00pm Fergal  lyons PDST PP PE Cluster  meeting WCEC
Fri 18th 9.30-3.30pm Fergal Lyons PDST Fundamental Movement Skills Parkway Hotel, Dunmanway

Events for Week Ending 12th May 2018 (Wk 19)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Tues 8th 9.30-3.30pm Fergal Lyons Fundamental Movements Skills Day 2 Parkway Hotel, Dunmanway
Tues 8th 3.45-4.45pm Kay Foley Art/Gaeilge West Cork Arts Centre, Uillin Skibbereen
Tues 8th 5.30-7.30pm Dympna Daly/ Marian Barry NIPT Child Protection (Cross Sectoral) WCEC
Wed 9th 5.30-7.30pm Jean Gaffney/Emma Ni Cheallachair NIPT Inclusion (Cross Sectoral) WCEC