Past Event Diary

Events for Week Ending 16th Sept 2017 (Wk 37)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Tues 12th 4.30-6.30pm Dympna Daly NIPT Planning & Preparation (Primary) WCEC
Sat 16th 10.30-12.30pm Dympna Daly & Jean Gaffney NIPT Teacher Professionalism (Cross Sectoral) WCEC
Sat 16th 1.30-3.30pm Dympna Daly & Jean Gaffney NIPT Inclusion (Cross Sectoral) WCEC

Events for Week Ending 2nd Sept 2017 (Wk 35)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Tues 29th 9.15-3.15pm Kay Foley & Gina Cullen PDST Primary Language Mop Up Day WCEC
Wed 30th 10.00-12.00 noon Kay Foley & Gina Cullen PDST Primary Language Day Drop in Clinic WCEC
Wed 30th 2.00-4.00pm Kay Foley & Gina Cullen PDST Primary Language Day Drop in Clinic WCEC
Thurs 31st 10.00-12.00 noon Kay Foley & Gina Cullen PDST Primary Language Day Drop in Clinic WCEC
Thurs 31st 2.00-4.00pm Kay Foley & Gina Cullen PDST Primary Language Day Drop in Clinic WCEC

Events for Week Ending 26th August 2017 (Wk 34)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon-Fri 21st-25th 9.30-2.00pm GAA Trained Personnel Enhancing the delivery of PE and Integration with other Curriculum Subjects Clonakilty GAA Grounds
Mon-Fri 21st-25th 9.30-2.00pm Claire Murphy, Conal Carey Exploring Teacher/Artist Partnerships as a model for CPD for Supporting & Enhancing Arts Education in Ireland West Cork Education Centre

Events for Week Ending 8th July 2017 (Wk 27)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon-Fri 3rd – 7th 9.30-2.00pm Con Mc Carthy A study of Local History through the Ages West Cork Education Centre
Mon-Fri 3rd – 7th 9.30-2.00pm Nikki Keeling, Cillian Lohan Teaching outside the classroom: Primary Education in Nature INFF, Manch Estate, Ballineen
Mon-Fri 3rd – 7th 9.30-2.00pm Sean Horgan SESE in Our Locality West Cork Hotel, Skibbereen
Mon-Fri 3rd – 7th 9.30-2.00pm Fiona Harrington, Trish Fitzpatrick, Ann Daly Enhancing teaching and learning in the Primary PE Curriculum Our Lady of Mercy NS, Bantry
Mon-Fri 3rd – 7th 9.30-2.00pm Sinead O’ Neill, Claire Murphy Aistear – Play, Literacy and Numeracy (Infants) St Colmans BNS, Macroom
Mon-Fri 3rd – 7th 9.30-2.00pm Liz Flatman/Julie Forrester Exploring Creative Craft Skills to enhance the delivery of Visual Arts Curriculum St Colmans BNS, Macroom
Mon-Fri 3rd – 7th 9.30-2.00pm Joanne Walsh Practical Music for the Primary Classroom and the Kodály Approach Scoil Eoin, Innishannon
Mon-Fri 3rd – 7th 9.30-2.00pm Fionnuala Ni Chatháin Music, Visual Arts and Samba Drumming Gaelscoil Mhichíl Uí Choileáin, Clonakilty
Mon-Fri 3rd – 7th 9.30-2.00pm Claire Horgan, John Nyhan Exploring Primary Science in the Classroom Scoil Naomh Eltin, Kinsale
Mon-Fri 3rd – 7th 9.30-2.00pm Michael Burke Teaching in the Organic Bio-Diverse School Garden St Patrick’s BNS, Skibbereen
Mon-Fri 3rd – 7th 9.30-2.00pm Caroline Crotty Progress through Change – Finding Balance in Our Lives Our Lady of Mercy NS, Bantry
Mon-Fri 3rd – 7th 9.30-2.00pm Fergal Lyons PDST Fundamental Movement Skills West Cork Education Centre
Mon-Fri 3rd – 7th 9.30-2.00pm Ag Éisteacht ABLE4 Teachers West Cork Education Centre
Mon-Fri 3rd – 7th 9.30-2.00pm Clare O’Donoghue PDST TiE Using Tablets and Online Tools for Literacy and Numeracy St Joseph’s NS, Skibbereen
Mon-Fri 3rd – 7th 9.30-2.00pm Siobhán Ni Núnáin WST Creating & using Digital Resources to support Literacy & Numeracy Barryroe NS, Bandon

Events for Week Ending 24th June 2017 (Wk 25)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Tues 20th 12.00pm Dympna Daly & Mary O’Donovan Station Teaching in Junior Classes Book Launch Our Lady of Mercy NS, Bantry
Tues 20th 5.00pm INTO Meeting WCEC

Events for Week Ending 17th June 2017 (Wk 24)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Wed 14th 10.45-12.00pm WCEC West Cork Ed Centre Film Festival WCEC
Thurs 15th 10.45-12.00pm WCEC West Cork Ed Centre Film Festival WCEC

Events for Week Ending 10th June 2017 (Wk 23)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Wed 7th 3.00pm Prinicpals Network Group Meeting Munster Arms, Bandon
Fri 9th 7.00-8.30pm St Mary’s NS, Dunmanway & WCEC Printing Nature in Layers – Art Exhibition by The Special Classes Atkins Hall, Dunmanway
Sat 10th 10.00am-47.00pm St Mary’s NS, Dunmanway & WCEC Printing Nature in Layers – Art Exhibition by The Special Classes Atkins Hall, Dunmanway

Events for Week Ending 3rd June 2017 (Wk 22)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 29th 9.30-3.30pm Fegal Lyons PSDT Fundemental Movement Skills Parkway Hotel, Dunmanway
Tues 30th 9.30-3.30pm Fegal Lyons PSDT Fundemental Movement Skills Parkway Hotel, Dunmanway
Wed 31st 9.15-3.15pm Fionn Keane PSDST Primary Language Day WCEC

Events for Week Ending 27th May 2017 (Wk 21)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Tues 23rd 5.00-7.00pm Liz Flatman Crafted Showcase WCEC
Wed 24th 6.00-8.00pm Patricia Griffin Down Syndrome Workshop WCEC
Thurs 26th 7.00-9.00pm WCEC Debating Final WCEC

Events for Week Ending 20th May 2017 (Wk 20)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 15th 10am PDST PDST Regional Team Meeting WCEC
Mon 15th 5.00-7.00pm Karin Huber Handle Approach Presentation WCEC
Thurs 18th 9.15-3.15pm PDST Anti-Bullying Seminar WCEC
Latest Downloads

Downloads Page

Follow Us on Twitter!
Follow us on Twitter