Past Event Diary

Events for Week Ending 5th May 2018 (Wk 17)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Tues 1st 9.30-3.30pm Marian Flanagan PDST Child Protection WCEC
Tues 1st 4.00-6.00pm Duncan McCarthy Guided Reading WCEC
Tues 1st 6.30-8.30pm Paolo Vais Mindfulness WCEC
Tues 1st 7.00-9.00pm Maura /Tom /Alan Debating – Semi Finals WCEC
Tues 1st 7.00-9.00pm Michael/ Francis/ Donal Debating – Semi Finals WCEC
Wed 2nd 9.30-3.30pm Marian Flanagan PDST Child Protection Primary WCEC

Events for Week Ending 28th April 2018 (Wk 16)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 23rd 9.00-4.00pm JCT Maths Mop-up WCEC
Mon 23rd 7.30-9.30pm Phil Mortal Bible Studies WCEC
Tues 24th 6.30-8.30pm Paolo Vais Mindfulness WCEC
Wed 25th 9.30-3.30pm Marian Flanagan PDST Child Protection Primary WCEC
Wed 25th 5.00-7.00pm Orla O’ Connor Initiative to support teaching and learning WCEC
Thurs 26th 9.30-3.30pm Marian Flanagan PDST Child Protection Primary WCEC

Events for Week Ending 21st April 2018 (Wk 15)

Mon 16th 9.00-4.00pm Paul Breslin Child Protection (Post Primary) WCEC
Tues 17th 5.00-7.00pm Fiona Thomas NIPT Droichead Cluster 3 (Primary) WCEC
Tues 17th 5.30-7.30pm Marian Barry NIPT Numeracy (Post Primary) WCEC
Tues 17th 6.30-8.30pm Paola Vais Mindfulness WCEC
Wed 18th 9.00-4.00pm JCT Leadership WCEC
Wed 18th 5.30-7.30pm John Corcoran NIPT Droichead Cluster (Post Primary) WCEC
Thurs 19th 9.30-3.30pm Emma Ni Cheallachiar PDST Measures WCEC
Thurs 19th 9.00-4.00pm JCT Maths Mop Up WCEC
Thurs 19th 4.30-6.30pm Suzanne Parkinson Assessment for Learning WCEC
Frid 20th 2.00-4.00pm Teresa O’Grady Guidance Counsellors WCEC

Events for Week Ending 14th April 2018 (Wk 14)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 9th 7.00-9.00pm PDST LCVP WCEC
Thurs 12th 4.30-6.30pm Norma Healy NIPT Numeracy (Primary) WCEC

Events for Week Ending 24th March 2018 (Wk 12)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Tues 20th 4.30-6.00pm Claire Murphy Fun with Wool WCEC
Thurs 22th 5.00-7.30pm Cara Consultancy Managing Aggression WCEC

Events for Week Ending 17th March 2018 (Wk 11)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 12th 10.45-2.15pm Noel Coakley/Tommy Lyons Scriobh Leabhar Parkway
Mon 12th 9.00-3.00pm JCT JCT Cluster Cork
Tues 13th 10.45-2.15pm Noel Coakley/Tommy Lyons Scriobh Leabhar Parkway
Tues 13th 12.00-3.00pm PDST RSE Workshop WCEC
Tues 13th 4.30-6.00 pm Claire Murphy Fun with Wool WCEC
Wed 14th 10.45-2.15pm Noel Coakley/Tommy Lyons Scriobh Leabhar Parkway
Thurs 15th 9.00-1.00pm SEAI M & R Training WCEDC
Thurs 15th 9.30-3.30pm PDST Fundemental Movements Skills Parkway

Events for Week Ending 10th March 2018 (Wk 10)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 5th 9.00-4.00pm JCT History, Business, Maths WCEC
Mon 5th 9.00-4.00pm JCT Science, Gaeilge, Art, Music Colaiste na Toirbhirte, Bandon
Mon 5th 9.00-4.00pm JCT English, PE, Geography Sacred Heart Secondary School, Clonakilty
Mon 5th 9.00-4.00pm JCT JCPIA, MFL, HE Bandon Grammar
Mon 5th 4.00-6.00pm Fiona Harrington Active School Flag WCEC
Tues 6th 11.00-1.00pm NEPS Critical Incident Info Session Post Primary WCEC
Tues 6th 12.00-3.00pm Gemma Campion RSE WCEC
Tues 6th 5.30-7.30pm Marian Barry NIPT – Exploring  Learning (Post Primary) WCEC
Tues 6th 7.00-9.00pm PDST PDST- PE Assessment Digital Technology Bandon Grammer
Wed 7th 9.15-3.15pm SESS SEN- Assessment & Planning WCEC
Wed 7th 4.00-6.00pm Gina Cullen PDST Drop in Clinic WCEC
Wed 7th 4.30-6.30pm Emma Ní Chéilleachair NIPT- Behaviour for Learning (Primary) WCEC
Wed 7th 5.00-7.00pm Liz Flatman Easter Fabric & Fibre WCEC
Thurs 8th 9.30-3.30pm PDST PDST Team Teaching for Literacy WCEC
Thurs 8th 5.00-7.30pm Cara Consultancy Managing Aggression WCEC
Thurs 8th 7.00-9.15pm Donal McCarthy GAA WCEC
Fri 9th 9.00-1.30pm Anne Foley Health Promoting  Schools WCEC
Fri 9th 9.30-3.30pm PDST PDST Team Teaching for Literacy WCEC
Fri 9th 2.00-4.00pm Teresa O’Grady Guidance Counselling WCEC

Events for Week Ending 3rd March 2018 (Wk 9)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Mon 26th 10-12pm & 1-3pm Mary O’Driscoll Neps Critical Incident  Information Session WCEC
Mon 26th 4.30pm Mary O’Donovan AGM WCEC
Tues 27th 10.00am Liam Murray West Cork Regional Tournament for Chess Ballinascarthy
Tues 27th 4.30-6.00pm IPPN IPPN Child Protection Briefing WCEC
Wed 28th 6.00-8.00pm  PDST Assessment Digital Technology in PE St. Peters Community School

Events for Week Ending 24th February 2018 (Wk 8)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Wed 21st 5.00-7.00pm Fiona Ronan/    Rosemarie Sexton Mental Health Awareness Initiative for Teachers WCEC
Wed 21st 5.00-7.00pm JCT Subject Learning and Assessment Review Meeting Facilitation Training WCEC
Thurs 22nd 7.00-9.00pm Craft Ed tutors CraftEd Meeting WCEC

Events for Week Ending 10th February 2018 (Wk 6)

Day Date Time Tutors Course Name Venue
Tues 6th 4.30-6.30pm Dympna Daly NIPT Literacy (Primary) WCEC
Wed 7th 5.30-7.30pm John Corcoran Droichead Cluster Meeting (Post Primary) WCEC
Wed 7th 5.30-7.30pm Jean Geoghan NIPT Literacy (Post Primary) WCEC
Thurs 8th 9.15-3.15pm NEPS Inclusive Teaching WCEC
Thurs 8th 12.00-2.30pm Mary O’Driscoll NEPS Get Up Stand Up WCEC
Thurs 8th 6.00-8.00pm Irish Heart CPR Training WCEC
Thurs 8th 4.30-6.30pm Fiona Thomas Droichead Cluster Meeting (Primary) WCEC